In 2021, which Florida state legislators voted to put people first instead of powerful special interests?

Progress Florida and Florida Watch graded each Florida legislator based on their votes on the issues that matter to Floridians: our health care, the economy, public schools, affordable housing, clean energy and water, reproductive rights, the freedom to vote and more. Click on a legislator’s picture to see their report card for the 2021 legislative session.

Not sure who your state legislators are? Look them up here.

Sen. Ben Albritton
Republican - Bartow
District 26
F (29%)
Rep. Ramon Alexander
Democrat - Tallahassee
District 8
A (92%)
Rep. Vance Arthur Aloupis
Republican - Miami
District 115
F (23%)
Rep. Thad Altman
Republican - Indialantic
District 52
F (23%)
Rep. Robert Alexander Andrade
Republican - Pensacola
District 2
F (23%)
Rep. Kristen Arrington
Democrat - Kissimmee
District 43
B (88%)
Sen. Loranne Ausley
Democrat - Quincy
District 3
A (96%)
Rep. Bryan Avila
Republican - Hialeah
District 111
F (23%)
Rep. Webster Barnaby
Republican - Orange City
District 27
F (23%)
Rep. Robin Bartleman
Democrat - Weston
District 104
A (96%)
Sen. Dennis Baxley
Republican - Lady Lake
District 12
F (29%)
Sen. Aaron Bean
Republican - Jacksonville
District 4
F (29%)
Rep. Melony Bell
Republican - Fort Meade
District 56
F (23%)
Rep. Mike Beltran
Republican - Lithia
District 57
F (23%)
Rep. Christopher Benjamin
Democrat - Miami Gardens
District 107
B (88%)
Sen. Lori Berman
Democrat - Boynton Beach
District 31
A (96%)
Sen. Lauren Book
Democrat - Plantation
District 32
B (82%)
Rep. David Borrero
Republican - Miami
District 105
F (23%)
Rep. Adam Botana
Republican - Bonita Springs
District 76
F (23%)
Sen. Jim Boyd
Republican - Bradenton
District 21
F (29%)
Sen. Randolph Bracy
Democrat - Ocoee
District 11
B (82%)
Sen. Jennifer Bradley
Republican - Orange Park
District 5
F (32%)
Sen. Jeff Brandes
Republican - St. Petersburg
District 24
F (46%)
Rep. Chuck Brannan
Republican - Lake City
District 10
F (23%)
Sen. Jason Brodeur
Republican - Lake Mary
District 9
F (29%)
Rep. Kamia Brown
Democrat - Ocoee
District 45
A (92%)
Sen. Doug Broxson
Republican - Pensacola
District 1
F (29%)
Rep. James Buchanan
Republican - Osprey
District 74
F (23%)
Sen. Danny Burgess
Republican - Zephyrhills
District 20
F (29%)
Rep. Colleen Burton
Republican - Lakeland
District 40
F (23%)
Rep. James Bush
Democrat - Miami
District 109
F (50%)
Rep. Cord Byrd
Republican - Jacksonville Beach
District 11
F (23%)
Rep. Demi Cabrera
Republican - Coral Gables
District 114
F (23%)
Rep. Michael Caruso
Republican - Delray Beach
District 89
F (27%)
Rep. Joseph Casello
Democrat - Boynton Beach
District 90
B (85%)
Rep. Kevin Chambliss
Democrat - Miami
District 117
A (92%)
Rep. Linda Chaney
Rep. Linda Chaney
Republican - St. Petersburg
District 69
F (23%)
Rep. Charles Clemons
Republican - Jonesville
District 21
F (23%)
Sen. Janet Cruz
Democrat - Tampa
District 18
A (96%)
Rep. Dan Daley
Rep. Dan Daley
Democrat - Sunrise
District 97
B (88%)
Rep. Tracie Davis
Democrat - Jacksonville
District 13
A (92%)
Rep. Ben Diamond
Democrat - St. Petersburg
District 68
A (100%)
Sen. Manny Diaz
Republican - Hialeah Gardens
District 36
F (29%)
Rep. Nick DiCeglie
Republican - Indian Rocks Beach
District 66
F (23%)
Rep. Brad Drake
Republican - DeFuniak Springs
District 5
F (23%)
Rep. Fentrice Driskell
Democrat - Tampa
District 63
A (100%)
Rep. Bobby DuBose
Democrat - Fort Lauderdale
District 94
A (96%)
Rep. Wyman Duggan
Republican - Jacksonville
District 15
F (23%)
Rep. Nicholas Duran
Democrat - Miami
District 112
B (85%)
Rep. Anna Eskamani
Democrat - Orlando
District 47
A (100%)
Rep. Tom Fabricio
Republican - Hialeah
District 103
F (23%)
Sen. Gary M. Farmer, Jr.
Democrat - Fort Lauderdale
District 34
A (96%)
Rep. Juan Fernandez-Barquin
Republican - Miami
District 119
F (23%)
Rep. Elizabeth Fetterhoff
Republican - DeLand
District 26
F (23%)
Rep. Randy Fine
Republican - Palm Bay
District 53
F (23%)
Rep. Jason Fischer
Republican - Jacksonville
District 16
F (23%)
Sen. George B. Gainer
Republican - Panama City
District 2
F (36%)
Sen. Ileana Garcia
Republican - Miami
District 37
F (29%)
Rep. Sam Garrison
Republican - Orange Park
District 18
F (23%)
Rep. Joseph Geller
Democrat - Dania Beach
District 100
A (96%)
Rep. Mike Giallombardo
Republican - Cape Coral
District 77
F (23%)
Sen. Audrey Gibson
Democrat - Jacksonville
District 6
B (86%)
Rep. Joy Goff-Marcil
Democrat - Maitland
District 30
A (100%)
Rep. Michael Gottlieb
Democrat - Davie
District 98
A (92%)
Rep. Erin Grall
Republican - Vero Beach
District 54
F (25%)
Rep. Michael Grant
Republican - Port Charlotte
District 75
F (23%)
Rep. Tommy Gregory
Republican - Sarasota
District 73
F (27%)
Rep. Michael Grieco
Democrat - North Bay Village
District 113
D (69%)
Sen. Joe Gruters
Republican - Sarasota
District 23
F (33%)
Rep. Brett Hage
Republican - Oxford
District 33
F (23%)
Rep. Joe Harding
Republican - Ocala
District 22
F (23%)
Rep. Omari Hardy
Democrat - Mangonia Park
District 88
A (96%)
Sen. Gayle Harrell
Republican - Stuart
District 25
F (32%)
Rep. Dianne Hart
Democrat - Tampa
District 61
A (92%)
Rep. Fred Hawkins
Republican - St. Cloud
District 42
F (23%)
Rep. Yvonne Hinson
Democrat - Gainesville
District 20
A (96%)
Sen. Ed Hooper
Republican - Palm Harbor
District 16
F (29%)
Rep. Christine Hunschofsky
Democrat - Coconut Creek
District 96
A (92%)
Sen. Travis Hutson
Republican - Palm Coast
District 7
F (32%)
Rep. Blaise Ingoglia
Republican - Spring Hill
District 35
F (23%)
Rep. Evan Jenne
Democrat - Hollywood
District 99
A (96%)
Sen. Shevrin Jones
Democrat - West Park
District 35
A (93%)
Rep. Dotie Joseph
Democrat - North Miami
District 108
A (96%)
Rep. Sam Killebrew
Republican - Winter Haven
District 41
F (31%)
Rep. Traci Koster
Republican - Safety Harbor
District 64
F (23%)
Rep. Chip LaMarca
Republican - Lighthouse Point
District 93
F (23%)
Rep. Chris Latvala
Republican - Clearwater
District 67
F (23%)
Rep. Andrew Learned
Democrat - Riverview
District 59
B (81%)
Rep. Thomas Leek
Republican - Daytona Beach
District 25
F (23%)
Rep. Randy Maggard
Republican - Dade City
District 38
F (23%)
Rep. Patt Maney
Republican - Fort Walton Beach
District 4
F (23%)
Rep. Amber Mariano
Republican - Port Richey
District 36
F (23%)
Rep. Ralph Massullo
Republican - Lecanto
District 34
F (23%)
Sen. Debbie Mayfield
Republican - Melbourne
District 17
F (29%)
Rep. Stan McClain
Republican - Belleview
District 23
F (23%)
Rep. Lawrence McClure
Republican - Plant City
District 58
F (23%)
Rep. Travaris McCurdy
Democrat - Orlando
District 46
A (96%)
Rep. Fiona McFarland
Republican - Sarasota
District 72
F (23%)
Rep. Fiona McFarland
Republican - Sarasota
District 72
F (23%)
Rep. Lauren Melo
Republican - Naples
District 80
F (23%)
Rep. James Vernon "Jim" Mooney, Jr.
Republican - Islamorada
District 120
F (27%)
Rep. Daisy Morales
Democrat - Orlando
District 48
B (88%)
Rep. Angela "Angie" Nixon
Democrat - Jacksonville
District 14
A (100%)
Rep. Anika Omphroy
Democrat - Lauderdale Lakes
District 95
D (65%)
Rep. Tobin Overdorf
Republican - Palm City
District 83
F (23%)
Sen. Kathleen Passidomo
Republican - Naples
District 28
F (29%)
Rep. Bobby Payne
Republican - Palatka
District 19
F (23%)
Rep. Daniel Perez
Republican - Miami
District 116
F (23%)
Sen. Keith Perry
Republican - Gainesville
District 8
F (32%)
Rep. Jenna Persons-Mulicka
Republican - Fort Myers
District 78
F (23%)
Sen. Jason Pizzo
Democrat - Miami
District 38
B (86%)
Rep. Scott Plakon
Republican - Longwood
District 29
F (23%)
Rep. Rene Plasencia
Republican - Orlando
District 50
F (29%)
Sen. Tina Polsky
Democrat - Boca Raton
District 29
A (93%)
Sen. Bobby Powell
Democrat - West Palm Beach
District 30
B (89%)
Rep. Michele K. Rayner
Democrat - St. Petersburg
District 70
A (96%)
Rep. Paul Renner
Republican - Palm Coast
District 24
F (23%)
Rep. Alex Rizo
Republican - Hialeah
District 110
F (23%)
Rep. Spencer Roach
Republican - North Fort Myers
District 79
F (23%)
Rep. Felicia Simone Robinson
Democrat - Miami Gardens
District 102
A (96%)
Rep. William Robinson
Republican - Bradenton
District 71
F (23%)
Rep. Ray Rodrigues
Republican - Estero
District 76
F (29%)
Sen. Ana Maria Rodriguez
Republican - Doral
District 39
F (32%)
Rep. Anthony Rodriguez
Republican - Miami
District 118
F (27%)
Rep. Bob Rommel
Republican - Naples
District 106
F (23%)
Rep. Rick Roth
Republican - Loxahatchee
District 85
F (23%)
Sen. Darryl Ervin Rouson
Democrat - St. Petersburg
District 19
B (89%)
Rep. Anthony Sabatini
Republican - Howey-in-the-Hills
District 32
F (23%)
Rep. Michelle Salzman
Republican - Escambia County
District 1
F (23%)
Rep. Jason Shaof
Rep. Jason Shoaf
Republican - Port St. Joe
District 7
F (23%)
Rep. David Silvers
Democrat - Lake Clarke Shores
District 87
B (81%)
Sen. Wilton Simpson
Republican - Spring Hill
District 10
F (29%)
Rep. Tyler Sirois
Republican - Merritt Island
District 51
F (23%)
Rep. Kelly Skidmore
Democrat - Boca Raton
District 81
B (85%)
Rep. Emily Slosberg
Democrat - Boca Raton
District 91
B (88%)
Rep. Carlos Guillermo Smith
Democrat - Orlando
District 49
A (100%)
Rep. David Smith
Republican - Winter Springs
District 28
F (23%)
Rep. John Snyder
Republican - Stuart
District 82
F (23%)
Sen. Kelli Stargel
Republican - Lakeland
District 22
F (29%)
Rep. Cyndi Stevenson
Republican - St. Johns
District 17
F (31%)
Sen. Linda Stewart
Democrat - Orlando
District 13
B (82%)
Sen. Annette Taddeo
Democrat - Miami
District 40
B (89%)
Rep. Allison Tant
Democrat - Tallahassee
District 9
B (88%)
Rep. Geraldine Thompson
Democrat - Windermere
District 44
A (92%)
Sen. Perry E. Thurston, Jr.
Democrat - Fort Lauderdale
District 33
A (96%)
Rep. Jackie Toledo
Republican - Tampa
District 60
F (27%)
Rep. Josie Tomkow
Republican - Polk City
District 39
F (23%)
Sen. Victor M. Torres, Jr.
Democrat - Kissimmee
District 15
A (96%)
Rep. Dana Trabulsy
Republican - Fort Pierce
District 84
F (23%)
Rep. Keith L. Truenow
Republican - Tavares
District 31
F (23%)
Rep. Jay Trumbull
Republican - Panama City
District 6
F (24%)
Rep. Kaylee Tuck
Republican - Lake Placid
District 55
F (23%)
Rep. Susan Valdes
Democrat - Tampa
District 62
B (88%)
Rep. Matt Willhite
Democrat - Wellington
District 86
C (77%)
Rep. Patricia Williams
Democrat - Lauderdale Lakes
District 92
A (96%)
Rep. Jayer Williamson
Republican - Pace
District 3
F (23%)
Rep. Marie Paule Woodson
Democrat - Hollywood
District 101
A (92%)
Sen. Tom Wright
Republican - Port Orange
District 14
F (29%)
Rep. Clay Yarborough
Republican - Jacksonville
District 12
F (23%)
Rep. Adrian Zika
Republican - Land O' Lakes
District 37
F (23%)